2 212923-4
[…] 20 state to promote the health, safety, and welfare of residents
21 of this state by, among other purposes, ensuring the state
22 shall be able to register, audit, inspect, seize, recall and
23 test alcoholic beverages shipped into, distributed, and sold
24 throughout this state; and this expression of the policy and
25 intent of the Legislature is intended to satisfy the clear
Page 2
HB437
1 articulation test for state action immunity as has been
2 established by the United States Supreme Court in California
3 Retail Liquor Dealers Assn. v. Midcal Aluminum, Inc., et al.
4 Section 2. Section 28-1-4, Code of Alabama 1975, is
5 amended to read as follows:
6 "28-1-4.
7 "(a) The words and phrases used in this section
8 shall have the meanings ascribed to them in Section 28-3-1 and
9 any acts amendatory thereof, supplementary thereto or
10 substituted therefor.
11 "(b)It Except as provided in subsection (c), it
12 shall be unlawful for common or permit carriers, operators of
13 trucks, buses or other conveyances or out-of-state
14 manufacturers or suppliers to make delivery of any alcoholic