2 208928-2
[…] 19 the sale, distribution, marketing, or display of certain drug
20 paraphernalia or non-conforming pharmaceuticals in certain
21 circumstances; to provide criminal penalties for a violation;
22 and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or
23 effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of
24 local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the
25 Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section
26 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of
27 Alabama of 1901, as amended.
Page 2
1 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
2 Section 1. Section 28-3A-25, Code of Alabama 1975,
3 is amended to read as follows:
4 "28-3A-25.
5 "(a) It shall be unlawful:
6 "(1) For any manufacturer, importer, or wholesaler,
7 or the servants, agents, or employees of the same, to sell,
8 trade, or barter in alcoholic beverages between the hours of
9 nine o'clock p.m. of any Saturday and two o'clock a.m. of the
10 following Monday.
11 "(2) For any wholesaler, or the servants, agents, or
12 employees of the wholesaler, to sell alcoholic beverages, to
13 other than wholesale or retail licensees or others within this
14 state lawfully authorized to sell alcoholic beverages, or to
15 sell for export.