2 202881-2
[…] 1 HB330
2 202881-2
3 By Representative Baker
4 RFD: Judiciary
5 First Read: 04-FEB-21
Page 0
HB330
1
2 ENROLLED, An Act,
3 Relating to depositions; to amend Section 15-25-2,
4 Code of Alabama 1975; to remove and update outdated references
5 to videotape from statutory requirements for the recording of
6 video depositions in criminal prosecutions for physical or
7 sexual abuse or exploitation of children under the age of 16.
8 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
9 Section 1. Section 15-25-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is
10 amended to read as follows.
11 "15-25-2.
12 "(a) In any criminal prosecution referred to in
13 Section 15-25-1, the court, upon motion of the district
14 attorney or Attorney General, for good cause shown and after
15 notice to the defendant, may order the taking of a videotaped
16 video deposition of an alleged victim of or witness to the
17 crime who is under the age of 16 at the time of the order.
18 "(b) On any motion for a videotaped video deposition
19 of the victim or a witness, the court shall consider the age
20 and maturity of the child, the nature of the offense, the
21 nature of testimony that may be expected, and the possible