2 209289-2
[…] 1 SB164
2
3
4 ENROLLED, An Act,
5 Relating to deceptive trade practices; to amend
6 Sections 8-19-3 and 8-19-5, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide
7 further for the prohibition against pyramid sales structures;
8 and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or
9 effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of
10 local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the
11 Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section
12 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of
13 Alabama of 1901, as amended.
14 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
15 Section 1. Sections 8-19-3 and 8-19-5, Code of
16 Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
17 "8-19-3.
18 "As used in this chapter, the following words and
19 phrases shall have the meanings hereinafter ascribed to them:
20 "(1) ATTORNEY GENERAL. The Attorney General of the
21 State of Alabama or his duly designated representatives.
22 "(2) BONA FIDE INVENTORY REPURCHASE PROGRAM. A
23 program by which an entity repurchases from a salesperson
24 current and marketable inventory in possession of the
Page 1
SB164