2 210695-3
[…] 12 that bidding procedures approved by the Department of
13 Examiners of Public Accounts may be used for certain county
14 road and bridge projects; to amend Act 2019-305, 2019 Regular
15 Session, now appearing as Section 40-12-242.1, Code of Alabama
16 1975, to provide for clarification on the distributor of
17 certain license taxes and fees; to amend Section 40-17-335,
18 Code of Alabama 1975, to clarify a reference to motor fuel
19 excise taxes with regard to surety bonds; and to provide a
20 reduced additional annual license tax and registration fee for
21 electric low-speed vehicles.
22 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
23 Section 1. Section 40-2-11, Code of Alabama 1975, is
24 amended to read as follows:
25 "40-2-11.
Page 1
SB112
1 "It shall be the duty of the Department of Revenue,
2 and it shall have the power and authority, in addition to the
3 authority now in it vested by law:
4 "(1) To have and exercise general and complete
5 supervision and control of the valuation, equalization, and
6 assessment of property, privilege, or franchise and of the
7 collection of all property, privilege, license, excise,
8 intangible, franchise, or other taxes for the state and