2 209228-1
[…] 12 district attorney of a judicial circuit or be any
13 age and have served 18 years with a minimum of 15
14 and one-half years as a district attorney of a
15 judicial circuit.
16 This bill removes the minimum years of
17 service requirements and age requirement to qualify
18 for supernumerary status.
19
20 A BILL
21 TO BE ENTITLED
22 AN ACT
23
24 Relating to qualifications for supernumerary status;
25 to amend Section 12-17-213, Code of Alabama 1975, to remove
26 the minimum years of service and age requirement.
27 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Page 1
1 Section 1. Section 12-17-213, Code of Alabama 1975,
2 is amended to read as follows:
3 "12-17-213.
4 "(a) Any person now serving or having formerly
5 served as a district attorney of a judicial circuit of
6 Alabama, who has served for not less than 18 years, when he
7 has reached the age of 60 years, may elect to become a
8 supernumerary district attorney by filing a written
9 declaration to that effect with the Governor, and time served
10 as judge of a court of record, a county court, county
11 solicitor or any other countywide elected official, a
12 full-time deputy or assistant district attorney or as a duly
13 licensed attorney employed full time by the State of Alabama,
14 whether commissioned or appointed or as an elected
15 constitutional officer or other state official, shall be
16 counted as time served towards accumulating the above required
17 18 years; provided, that such district attorney shall have
18 served not less than 10 years as district attorney of a
19 judicial circuit.