2 212159-3
[…] 20 the court clerk to provide electronic notification to the
21 Department of Corrections when a defendant is sentenced to the
22 custody of the department; to require the Department of
23 Corrections, in agreement with a county commission and the
24 sheriff, to select county jails to provide for the housing and
25 care of parole and probation violators; to provide for the
Page 1
HB110
1 selection process of the county jails; and to make
2 nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing
3 code language to current style.
4 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
5 Section 1. Sections 15-22-29, 15-22-32, 15-22-52,
6 and 15-22-54, as last amended by Act 2019-513, 2019 Regular
7 Session, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
8 "15-22-29.
9 "(a) The Board of Pardons and Paroles, in releasing
10 a prisoner on parole, shall specify in writing the conditions
11 of his or her parole, and a copy of such the conditions shall
12 be given to the parolee. A violation of such parolee who
13 violates the conditions of parole may render the prisoner
14 liable be subject to arrest and reimprisonment.
15 "(b) The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall adopt
16 general rules with regard to regarding the conditions of
17 parole and their violation and may make special rules to
18 govern particular cases. Such The rules, both general and