2 208734-1
[…] 9 provide that the Department of Human Resources may only seek
10 the suspension of a driver's license for failure to pay child
11 support to the extent required by federal law; to provide that
12 the Governor may notify the United States Secretary of
13 Transportation of her opposition of a driver's license
14 suspension for certain drug convictions; and to repeal
15 Sections 13A-12-290, 13A-12-291, 13A-12-292, 13A-12-293,
16 13A-12-294, 16-28-40, 16-28-41, 16-28-42, 16-28-43, 16-28-44,
17 and 16-28-45, Code of Alabama 1975.
18 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
19 Section 1. Section 28-3A-25, as last amended by Act
20 2019-492, 2019 Regular Session, Code of Alabama 1975, is
21 amended to read as follows:
22 "28-3A-25.
23 "(a) It shall be unlawful:
24 "(1) For any manufacturer, importer, or wholesaler,
25 or the servants, agents, or employees of the same, to sell,
26 trade, or barter in alcoholic beverages between the hours of
Page 3
1 nine o'clock p.m. of any Saturday and two o'clock a.m. of the
2 following Monday, except as otherwise provided in this title.
3 "(2) For any wholesaler or the servants, agents, or
4 employees of the wholesaler to sell alcoholic beverages, to
5 other than wholesale or retail licensees or others within this