2 208355-1
[…] 14 follows:
15 "13A-5-6.
16 "(a) Sentences for felonies shall be for a definite
17 term of imprisonment, which imprisonment includes hard labor,
18 within the following limitations:
19 "(1) For a Class A felony, for life or not more than
20 99 years or less than 10 years.
21 "(2) For a Class B felony, not more than 20 years or
22 less than 2 years.
23 "(3) For a Class C felony, not more than 10 years or
24 less than 1 year and 1 day and must be in accordance with
25 subsection (b) of Section 15-18-8 unless sentencing is
26 pursuant to Section 13A-5-9 or the offense is a sex offense
27 pursuant to Section 15-20A-5.
Page 3
1 "(4) For a Class D felony, not more than 5 years or
2 less than 1 year and 1 day and must be in accordance with
3 subsection (b) of Section 15-18-8.
4 "(5) For a Class A felony in which a firearm or
5 deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used in the
6 commission of the felony, or a Class A felony sex offense
7 involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4, not less
8 than 20 years.
9 "(6) For a Class B or C felony in which a firearm or
10 deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used in the
11 commission of the felony, or a Class B felony sex offense
12 involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4, not less
13 than 10 years.