2 206196-3
[…] 9 of Revenue to the Alabama Land Bank Authority if the property
10 has been bid in for the state for at least three years and the
11 state's interest in property acquired for delinquent taxes has
12 been held for at least three years; to remove the distribution
13 requirements for proceeds derived from the sale of property
14 under the land bank program; to allow municipalities or
15 counties having over 100 delinquent properties within a
16 municipality to form a local land bank authority; and to grant
17 additional powers to local land bank authorities.
18 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
19 Section 1. Sections 24-9-6, 24-9-7, 24-9-8, and
20 24-9-10, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
21 "24-9-6.
22 "(a) The authority, at such times as it deems to be
23 appropriate, may submit a written request to the Land
24 Commissioner of the Alabama Department of Revenue for the
25 transfer of the state's interest in certain properties to the
Page 1
SB32
1 authority. Upon receipt of such request, the Land Commissioner
2 shall issue a tax deed conveying the state's interest in the
3 property to the authority. The authority shall not be required
4 to pay the amount deemed to have been bid to cover delinquent
5 taxes or any other amount in order to obtain the tax deed.
6 "(b) (1) Delinquent property which may be
7 transferred by the Land Commissioner to the authority shall be
8 limited to parcels which have been bid in for the state
9 pursuant to Chapter 10 of Title 40 for at least five three
10 years and the state's interest in real property acquired