2 207890-1
[…] 22
23 Relating community punishment and corrections
24 programs; to amend Sections 15-18-172 and 15-18-176, Code of
25 Alabama 1975, to require each judicial circuit to establish a
26 community punishment and corrections program in at least one
27 county in the circuit; to add Section 15-18-187 to the Code of
Page 1
1 Alabama 1975, to provide for the implementation of a community
2 punishment and corrections program in each circuit; and to
3 make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the
4 existing code language to current style.
5 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
6 Section 1. Sections 15-18-172 and 15-18-176, Code of
7 Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
8 "15-18-172.
9 "(a) A county or group of counties may establish a
10 community punishment and corrections program for state and
11 county inmates or youthful offenders in custody of the county.
12 The program shall be established by a county by resolution
13 adopted by the county commission, or by community punishment
14 and corrections authorities, or by other nonprofit entities as
15 provided herein in this section. The program shall establish
16 the maximum number of offenders who may participate in the
17 program and participation shall be limited to space
18 availability. No offenders may be sentenced or assigned to the
19 program in excess of the maximum number established for the
20 program. No county is obligated to fund any activities of a
21 community corrections program established under this article
22 without an affirmative vote of the affected county commission.
23 "(b) The department may shall contract with such the
24 counties, authorities, or other nonprofit entities as provided
25 herein in this section concerning start-up costs and the costs
26 of maintenance, including medical expenses, of state inmates