2 207782-4
[…] 22 committee to execute its responsibilities.
23 "County commissions are hereby required to submit
24 all plans for the use of such proceeds to the Director of
25 Transportation or his designee for approval. The Director of
Page 9
HB15
1 Transportation or his designee shall review all plans and
2 approve them or disapprove them, based on the criteria and
3 standards developed by the committee.
4 "The funds distributed to the counties under this
5 subsection shall not be commingled with other funds of the
6 county except the counties' portion of the inspection fee
7 distributed under Section 8-17-91, and shall be kept and
8 disbursed by such county from a special fund only for the
9 purposes hereinabove provided.
10 "The provisions of this section notwithstanding, any
11 county may at any time deposit all or any portion of such
12 proceeds into the county's special RRR fund as provided for in
13 Section 40-17-224 and may use the proceeds so deposited for
14 any purpose authorized under said section."
15 Section 2. This act shall become effective beginning
16 with the fiscal year ending September 30, 2021 2022, following
17 its passage and approval by the Governor, or upon its
18 otherwise becoming law.
Page 10
HB15
1
2
3
4 Speaker of the House of Representatives
5