2 207740-1
[…] 27 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Page 2
1 Section 1. The following sections of the Code of
2 Alabama 1975, are repealed:
3 (1) Section 9-11-304, Code of Alabama 1975, relating
4 to the carrying of a firearm in wildlife management areas.
5 (2) Sections 13A-11-50 and 13A-11-51, Code of
6 Alabama 1975, relating to the carrying of concealed weapons.
7 (3) Section 13A-11-52, Code of Alabama 1975,
8 relating to the carrying of a pistol on private property.
9 (4) Section 13A-11-71, Code of Alabama 1975,
10 relating to the commission of a crime when armed.
11 (5) Sections 13A-11-73 and 13A-11-74, Code of
12 Alabama 1975, relating to pistols and pistol permits.
13 Section 2. Section 13A-11-61.2, Code of Alabama
14 1975, is amended to read as follows:
15 "13A-11-61.2.
16 "(a) In addition to any other place limited or
17 prohibited by state or federal law, a person, including a
18 person with a permit issued under Section 13A-11-75(a)(1) or
19 recognized under Section 13A-11-85, may not knowingly possess
20 or carry a firearm in any of the following places without the
21 express permission of a person or entity with authority over
22 the premises:
23 "(1) Inside the building of a police, sheriff, or
24 highway patrol station.
25 "(2) Inside or on the premises of a prison, jail,
26 halfway house, community corrections facility, or other
27 detention facility for those who have been charged with or
Page 3