S-0994.1
[…] 5 section 1 of the state Constitution. The legislature further intends
6 for this policy to be implemented without adversely or otherwise
7 impacting programs that use free and reduced-price meal eligibility
8 information for determining program eligibility, the distribution of
9 financial resources, or both.
10 Sec. 102. RCW 28A.150.200 and 2021 c 164 s 2 are each amended to
11 read as follows:
12 (1) The program of basic education established under this chapter
13 is deemed by the legislature to comply with the requirements of
14 Article IX, section 1 of the state Constitution, which states that
15 "It is the paramount duty of the state to make ample provision for
16 the education of all children residing within its borders, without
17 distinction or preference on account of race, color, caste, or sex,"
18 and is adopted pursuant to Article IX, section 2 of the state
19 Constitution, which states that "The legislature shall provide for a
20 general and uniform system of public schools."
21 (2) The legislature defines the program of basic education under