BILL AS INTRODUCED H.796
[…] BILL AS INTRODUCED H.796
2024 Page 2 of 7
1 An act relating to promoting recovery in residential facilities for justice-
2 involved individuals
3 It is hereby enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Vermont:
4 Sec. 1. FINDINGS
5 The General Assembly finds that:
6 (1) The social determinants of health affect public health and the social
7 determinants of crime impact public safety, and these social determinants are
8 intertwined.
9 (2) Harsh social and physical environments in Vermont’s correctional
10 facilities lead to recidivism, trauma, and harm.
11 (3) Pursuant to 18 V.S.A. § 7620(e)(2), a secure residential recovery
12 facility is a licensed therapeutic community residence for justice-involved
13 individuals “in need of treatment within a secure setting for an extended period
14 of time.”
15 (4) Vermont can reduce criminal behavior by investing in a continuum
16 of housing and community-based services for all persons by reallocating
17 correctional appropriations to fund increased access to housing and