BILL AS INTRODUCED H.652
[…] 12 ***
13 (12) In any area served by municipal sewer and water infrastructure that
14 allows residential development, bylaws shall establish lot and building
15 dimensional standards that allow five or more dwelling units per acre for each
16 allowed residential use, and density a minimum lot size of one fifth of an acre.
17 Density and minimum lot size standards for duplexes and multiunit dwellings
18 shall not be more restrictive than those required for single-family dwellings.
19 ***
VT LEG #373143 v.2
BILL AS INTRODUCED H.652
2024 Page 4 of 11
1 Sec. 3. 24 V.S.A. § 4303 is amended to read:
2 § 4303. DEFINITIONS
3 The following definitions shall apply throughout this chapter unless the
4 context otherwise requires:
5 ***
6 (42)(A) An area “served by municipal sewer and water infrastructure”
7 means:
8 (i) an area where residential connections and expansions are
9 available to municipal water and direct and indirect discharge wastewater
10 systems and not prohibited by:
11 (I) State regulations or permits;
12 (II) identified capacity constraints; or