May 10, 2024 Chris Rupe, Associate Fiscal Officer and Ted Barnett, Fiscal Analyst
[…] • containing at least one week of fuel storage, automated startup and shutdown, and fuel feed; and
• meeting other efficiency and air emissions standards established by the Department of Environmental
Conservation.
JFO estimates, pending more precise data, that this exemption has a forgone annual revenue impact of $50,000
– $100,000, which is de minimis in the context of the $606.9 million total forecasted Sales and Use Tax revenue
in fiscal year 2025.
Sections 13 – 14: Sales Tax Extended to Casual Sales of ATVs
Section 13 would apply the 6% Sales and Use Tax to casual sales of ATVs.4 Under current law, Sales and Use
Tax is applied to retail sales (such as those made through a dealer) and “casual sales” are exempt. 32 V.S.A.
§ 9701(12)(A) defines a “casual sale” as “an isolated or occasional sale of an item of tangible personal property
by a person who is not regularly engaged in the business of making sales of that general type of property at
retail where the property was obtained by the person making the sale, through purchase or otherwise, for the
person’s own use.”
Current law specifically excludes aircraft, snowmobiles, motorboats, and vessels that are 16 feet or more in
length from the definition of “casual sales.” Section 13 would add ATVs to the list of items excluded from