May 10, 2024 Chris Rupe, Associate Fiscal Officer and Ted Barnett, Fiscal Analyst
[…] In municipalities with a one percent LOT, this change would generate minimal positive revenues for the
Payment in Lieu of Taxes (PILOT) and the Tax-Local Option Process Fees special funds. This provision
would take effect on January 1, 2025; therefore, it would generate approximately $80,000 of sales tax revenue
in fiscal year 2025 for a partial year.
Since proof of tax payment is required at registration, this change in tax policy could potentially impact
compliance with ATV registrations or trail access decal purchases in the future. Per 23 V.S.A. § 3513, 90% of
ATV fees and penalties are allocated to the Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation for use by the
4 Per 23 V.S.A. § 3501(1), an “all-terrain vehicle” is “any nonhighway recreational vehicle, except snowmobiles, having not less
than two low pressure tires (10 psi or less); not wider than 64 inches, with two-wheel ATVs having permanent, full-time power to
both wheels; and having a dry weight of less than 2,500 lbs., when used for cross-country travel on trails or on any one of the
following or a combination thereof: land, water, snow, ice, marsh, swampland, and natural terrain.”
VT LEG #375378 v.11
H.546 - An act relating to administrative and policy changes to tax laws 5
Vermont ATV Sportsman’s Association (VASA) for trail-related uses (the remaining 10% is allocated to the
Transportation Fund).