May 10, 2024 Chris Rupe, Associate Fiscal Officer and Ted Barnett, Fiscal Analyst
[…] vital event certificates in any given year. However, given the approximate sizes of these populations and the
likelihood that only a subset would require certified copies of vital event certificates in any given year, the
annual revenue loss from this provision is expected to be de minimis.
Sections 16 – 17: Machinery and Equipment Tax Credit Extension
Section 16 would extend the period of time that the Machinery and Equipment Tax Credit can be claimed or
carried forward from tax years ending on or before December 31, 2026 to tax years ending on or before
December 31, 2030.
Per 32 V.S.A. § 5813(t), the statutory purpose of the Machinery and Equipment Tax Credit (32 V.S.A. § 5930ll)
is “to provide an incentive to make a major, long-term capital investment