BILL AS INTRODUCED S.41
[…] 2 Introduced by Senators Ram Hinsdale, Gulick, Hardy, Perchlik, Vyhovsky,
3 Watson and White
4 Referred to Committee on
5 Date:
6 Subject: Criminal procedure; sentencing; life without parole
7 Statement of purpose of bill as introduced: This bill proposes to eliminate life
8 without parole as a sentencing option and to prohibit consecutive sentencing
9 for individuals who were 25 years of age or younger at the time they
10 committed the offenses.
11 An act relating to eliminating life without parole
12 It is hereby enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Vermont:
13 Sec. 1. 13 V.S.A. § 2303 is amended to read:
14 § 2303. PENALTIES FOR FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE MURDER
15 (a) Except as provided in subsection (g) of this section:
16 (1) The punishment for murder in the first degree shall be imprisonment
17 for:
18 (A) a minimum term of not less than 35 years and a maximum term
19 of life; or
20 (B) life without the possibility of parole.
VT LEG #365637 v.1
BILL AS INTRODUCED S.41
2023 Page 2 of 10
1 (2) The punishment for murder in the second degree shall be
2 imprisonment for:
3 (A) a minimum term of not less than 20 years and a maximum term
4 of life; or
5 (B) life without the possibility of parole.
6 (3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this subsection shall
7 apply only if the murder was committed on or after the effective date of this
8 act.
9 (b) The punishment for murder in the first degree shall be imprisonment for
10 life and for a minimum term of 35 years unless a jury finds that there are
11 aggravating or mitigating factors which that justify a different minimum term.
12 If the jury finds that the aggravating factors outweigh any mitigating factors,
13 the court may set a minimum term longer than 35 years, up to and including
14 life without parole imprisonment. If the jury finds that the mitigating factors
15 outweigh any aggravating factors, the court may set a minimum term at less
16 than 35 years but not less than 15 years.
17 (c) The punishment for murder in the second degree shall be imprisonment
18 for life and for a minimum term of 20 years unless a jury finds that there are
19 aggravating or mitigating factors which that justify a different minimum term.
20 If the jury finds that the aggravating factors outweigh any mitigating factors,
21 the court may set a minimum term longer than 20 years, up to and including VT LEG #365637 v.1
BILL AS INTRODUCED S.41
2023 Page 3 of 10
1 life without parole imprisonment. If the jury finds that the mitigating factors
2 outweigh any aggravating factors, the court may set a minimum term at less
3 than 20 years but not less than 10 years.
4 ***