BILL AS INTRODUCED H.565
[…] 20 defined in section 9496 of this title shall not, in the regulation or provision of
VT LEG #359068 v.1
BILL AS INTRODUCED H.565
2022 Page 2 of 5
1 benefits, facilities, services, or information, deny or interfere with an
2 individual’s fundamental rights to choose or refuse contraception or
3 sterilization or to choose to carry a pregnancy to term, to give birth to a child,
4 or to obtain an abortion.
5 (b) No State or local law enforcement shall prosecute any individual for
6 inducing, performing, or attempting to induce or perform the individual’s own
7 abortion.
8 Sec. 2. 18 V.S.A. § 9497 is amended to read:
9 § 9497. ABORTION; RESTRICTING ACCESS PROHIBITED
10 A Except as provided in section 9499 of this title, a public entity shall not:
11 (1) deprive a consenting individual of the choice of terminating the
12 individual’s pregnancy;
13 (2) interfere with or restrict, in the regulation or provision of benefits,
14 facilities, services, or information, the choice of a consenting individual to
15 terminate the individual’s pregnancy;
16 (3) prohibit a health care provider, acting within the scope of the health
17 care provider’s license, from terminating or assisting in the termination of a
18 patient’s pregnancy; or
19 (4) interfere with or restrict, in the regulation or provision of benefits,
20 facilities, services, or information, the choice of a health care provider acting VT LEG #359068 v.1
BILL AS INTRODUCED H.565
2022 Page 3 of 5
1 within the scope of the health care provider’s license to terminate or assist in
2 the termination of a patient’s pregnancy.
3 Sec. 3. 18 V.S.A. § 9499 is added to read:
4 § 9499. ABORTION; INFORMED CONSENT; ULTRASOUND
5 REQUIRED
6 (a) As used in this section, “health care provider” means an individual
7 licensed, certified, or authorized by law to provide professional health care