88S40218 CJD-F
[…] 88S40218 CJD-F
 
  By: Eckhardt S.B. No. 30
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
relating to the defense to prosecution for certain offenses
involving possession of small amounts of controlled substances,
marihuana, dangerous drugs, or abusable volatile chemicals, or
possession of drug paraphernalia for defendants seeking assistance
for a suspected overdose.
       BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
       SECTION 1.  Section 481.115(h), Health and Safety Code, is
amended to read as follows:
       (h)  The defense to prosecution provided by Subsection (g) is
not available if[:
             [(1)]  at the time the request for emergency medical
assistance was made:
             (1) [(A)]  a peace officer was in the process of
arresting the actor or executing a search warrant describing the
actor or the place from which the request for medical assistance was
made; or
             (2) [(B)]  the actor is committing another offense,
other than an offense punishable under Section 481.1151(b)(1),
481.116(b), 481.1161(b)(1) or (2), 481.117(b), 481.118(b), or
481.121(b)(1) or (2), or an offense under Section 481.119(b),
481.125(a), 483.041(a), or 485.031(a)[;
             [(2)  the actor has been previously convicted of or
placed on deferred adjudication community supervision for an
offense under this chapter or Chapter 483 or 485;
             [(3)  the actor was acquitted in a previous proceeding
in which the actor successfully established the defense under that
subsection or Section 481.1151(c), 481.116(f), 481.1161(c),
481.117(f), 481.118(f), 481.119(c), 481.121(c), 481.125(g),
483.041(e), or 485.031(c); or
             [(4)  at any time during the 18-month period preceding
the date of the commission of the instant offense, the actor
requested emergency medical assistance in response to the possible
overdose of the actor or another person].
       SECTION 2.  Section 481.1151(d), Health and Safety Code, is
amended to read as follows:
       (d)  The defense to prosecution provided by Subsection (c) is
not available if[:
             [(1)]  at the time the request for emergency medical
assistance was made:
             (1) [(A)]  a peace officer was in the process of
arresting the actor or executing a search warrant describing the
actor or the place from which the request for medical assistance was
made; or
             (2) [(B)]  the actor is committing another offense,
other than an offense punishable under Section 481.115(b),
481.116(b), 481.1161(b)(1) or (2), 481.117(b), 481.118(b), or
481.121(b)(1) or (2), or an offense under Section 481.119(b),
481.125(a), 483.041(a), or 485.031(a)[;