1 STATE OF OKLAHOMA
[…] 6
7 ($200.00) limit per transaction. This figure shall be adjusted
7
8 annually for inflation on January 1 of each year, according to the
8
9 average annual increase in the Consumer Price Index.
9
10 D. This section shall not prohibit the state or a local
10
11 government from imposing or collecting a tax, withholding,
11
12 assessment, or charge that would otherwise be offered if the
12
13 transaction had taken place with United States legal tender.
13
14 SECTION 4. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
14
15 in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 102 of Title 75A, unless there
15
16 is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
16
17 A. It shall be legal in the state of Oklahoma to participate in
17
18 home digital asset mining as long as the person engaging in home
18
19 digital asset mining complies with all local noise ordinances.
19
20 B. A political subdivision shall place no specific limit on
20
21 sound decibels generated from home digital asset mining other than
21
22 current limits set for sound pollution put forth by the political
22
23 subdivision.
23
24
24
Req. No. 9064 Page 4
1 C. It shall be legal in the state of Oklahoma to have a digital
1
2 asset mining business in any area that is zoned for industrial use.
2
3 D. A political subdivision shall place no specific limit on
3
4 sound decibels generated from a digital asset mining business other
4
5 than limits set for sound pollution which apply to industrial zoned
5
6 areas generally.
6
7 E. A political subdivision shall not be able to impose any
7
8 other requirements on a digital asset mining business that is also
8
9 not a requirement for data centers in its area of jurisdiction.
9
10 F. A political subdivision shall not be able to change the
10
11 zoning of a digital asset mining business without going through the
11
12 proper notice and comment.
12
13 G. A digital asset mining business shall be able to appeal a
13
14 change in zoning to the proper court of jurisdiction. A judge shall
14
15 reject such a change in zoning if it was done to discriminate
15
16 against a digital asset mining business.
16
17 H. The Oklahoma Corporation Commission shall not establish a
17
18 rate schedule for digital asset mining that creates discriminatory
18
19 rates for digital asset mining businesses.
19
20 SECTION 5. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
20
21 in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 103 of Title 75A, unless there
21
22 is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
22
23 A. Anyone engaged in home digital asset mining, or digital
23