1 STATE OF OKLAHOMA
[…] 3
4 guardian and any alternate and whether the petition requests that
4
5 such person be given authority as a guardian of the person or
5
6 guardian of the property of the minor, or both;
6
7 6. A statement of any known reasons as to why the child’s other
7
8 parent is not assuming or should not assume responsibility for the
8
9 child; and
9
10 7. Whether there is any prior judicial history regarding
10
11 custody of the child or any pending litigation regarding custody of
11
12 the child.
12
13 SECTION 6. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
13
14 in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 7-106 of Title 30, unless there
14
15 is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
15
16 A. The authority of a standby guardian approved by the court
16
17 may be revoked by the qualified parent by filing a notice of
17
18 revocation with the court. The notice of revocation shall identify
18
19 the standby guardian or alternate standby guardian to which the
19
20 revocation will apply. A copy of the revocation shall also be
20
21 delivered to the standby guardian whose authority is revoked and any
21
22 alternate standby guardian who may then be authorized to act.
22
23 B. At any time following his or her approval by the court, a
23
24 standby guardian may decline to serve by filing a written statement
24
Req. No. 3093 Page 7
1 of refusal with the court and having the statement personally served
1
2 on the qualified parent and any alternate standby guardian who may
2
3 then be authorized to act.
3
4 C. When a written designation has been executed, but is not yet
4
5 effective because the triggering event has not yet occurred, the
5
6 parent may revoke or the prospective standby guardian may refuse the
6
7 designation by notifying the other party in writing. A written
7
8 designation may also be revoked by the execution of a subsequent
8
9 inconsistent designation.
9
10 D. When a standby guardian’s authority becomes effective upon
10
11 the occurrence of a triggering event of the qualified parent, the
11
12 standby guardian’s authority to act on behalf of the qualified
12
13 parent continues even though the qualified parent is not deported or
13
14 the deportation proceeding is dismissed, unless the qualified parent
14
15 notifies the standby guardian and the court, in writing, that the
15
16 standby guardian’s authority is revoked due to the triggering event
16
17 expiring.
17
18 E. If at any time the court finds that the parent no longer
18
19 meets the definition of “qualified parent,” the court shall rescind
19
20 its approval of the standby guardian.
20
21 SECTION 7. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
21