OHIO LEGISLATIVE SERVICE COMMISSION
[…] This is a departure from current law, which requires, if a death sentence by lethal injection is
declared to be unconstitutional, the death sentence must be executed by a different manner
prescribed by law on or after November 11, 2001.6
The bill prohibits a sentence of death from being reduced as a result of a determination
that a method of execution is declared unconstitutional under the Ohio Constitution or U.S.
Constitution and requires the death sentence to remain in force until the sentence can by
executed by any valid method of execution.7
3 R.C. 2949.22(B) with conforming change in R.C. 2949.25.
4 R.C. 2949.22(C).
5 R.C. 2949.22(E).
6 R.C. 2949.22(E).
7 R.C. 2949.22(F)
P a g e |2 H.B. 392
As Introduced
Office of Research and Drafting LSC Legislative Budget Office
The bill repeals a disclaimer in current law that states “No change in the law made by
the amendment to this section that took effect on October 1, 1993, or by [the amendment that
took effect on November 11, 2001] constitutes a declaration by or belief of the General
Assembly that execution of a death sentence by electrocution is a cruel and unusual
punishment proscribed by the Ohio Constitution or United States Constitution.”8
Disclosure of execution identifying information
The bill prohibits a person from recklessly disclosing “execution identifying information,”
except as provided under “Confidentiality,” below. A person who violates the prohibition is