OHIO LEGISLATIVE SERVICE COMMISSION
[…] of a firearm, its components, and its ammunition. Under the bill, a “knife” is defined as “a
cutting instrument and includes a sharpened or pointed blade.” The bill also defines “arms” as
both knives and firearms.1
Additionally, the bill “preempts, supersedes, and declares null and void” any license,
permission, restriction, delay, process, ordinance, rule, regulation, resolution, practice, or other
action or any threat of citation, prosecution, or other legal process that “interferes with the
fundamental individual right” of people to protect “themselves, their families, and others from
1 R.C. 9.68; R.C. 2923.11, not in the bill.
December 15, 2021
Office of Research and Drafting LSC Legislative Budget Office
intruders and attackers” or that interferes with “other legitimate uses of constitutionally
protected arms, including hunting and sporting activities.”2
The bill allows a person, group, or entity who is affected by any manner of regulation of
knives by a political subdivision to bring a civil action against the political subdivision in order to
seek damages, declaratory relief, injunctive relief, or a combination of those remedies. Any