BILL NUMBER: S7696
[…] judges of the Housing Part of the New York City Civil Court. While these
officers are referred to in statute as "judges" (see New York City Civil
Court Act § 110(e)), they technically are not judges of the Unified
Court System, but instead quasi-judicial officers because no reference
is made to their office in Article VI of the State Constitution. See Met
Council v. Crosson, 84 NY2d 328 (1994). Nonetheless, by statute, their
quasi-judicial functions in presiding over proceedings in the Housing
Part of the Civil Court are effectively judicial functions. See New York
City Civil Court Act § 110(e) {providing that actions and proceedings in
the Housing Part "shall be tried before civil court judges, acting civil
court judges , and housing judges" (emphasis added))}; Glass v. Thomp-
son, 51 AD2d 69 (2d Dept., 1976) {finding that housing judges (then
called "hearing officers") exercised judicial functions when presiding
over housing matters}. Hence, in terms of their experience as jurists,