BILL NUMBER: S7434
[…] operator's demand regardless of legality. It is only after they get
their vehicle back that they realize that they have been taken advantage
of and laws have been violated. Clearly the existing complaint process
is insufficient to deter these predatory towing companies from continu-
ing to take advantage of unsuspecting motorists.
By allowing a lien to be placed on these unscrupulous companies, this
bill will strengthen enforcement procedures of existing law and will
further protect the motorists of New York State.
According to New York City Administrative Code Section 19-169.1 Part g:
"if the registered owner or other person in control of a vehicle arrives
at the scene prior to the removal of the vehicle, and such vehicle is
connected to any apparatus for removal, the vehicle shall be discon-
nected from such apparatus and such registered owner or other person in
control of such vehicle shall be allowed to remove the vehicle from the
premises without interference upon payment of a reasonable service fee
of not more than one-half of the charge allowed for removal as provided
in subdivision a of this section, for which a receipt shall be given.
Each tow operator shall carry a legible copy of this section." Further-
more, the NYC Department of Consumer Affairs and NYPD have both stated
that tow operators cannot demand cash payment for release of a vehicle
that is being towed.
 
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:
S.3265 of 2023-2024 (Hoylman-Sigal): Died in Judiciary