BILL NUMBER: S3036 Revised 02/03/25
[…] Human Rights Law, which provides, "It shall be an unlawful discriminato-
ry practice, unless specifically required or permitted by statute ...
for any person, ... including the state and any political subdivision
thereof ... to make any inquiry about, whether in any form of applica-
tion or otherwise, .. . any arrest or criminal accusation of such indi-
vidual not then pending against that individual which was followed by a
termination ... in favor of such individual .. . or by a youthful offen-
der adjudication ..." The bar application questions are also improper
under Section 380.1 of the New York Family Court Act which provides,
"Except where specifically required by statute, no person shall be
required to divulge information pertaining to the arrest of the (juve-
nile) respondent or any subsequent proceeding under this article."
Neither the Human Rights Law nor the Family Court Act exempts from the
prohibition against criminal record inquiries any of the administrative
agents of the New York Supreme Court who handle the licensing of attor-
neys.
Requiring disclosure of criminal justice involvement on the bar applica-