BILL NUMBER: S1696
[…] York. Section 3 of the bill repealed Public Health Law § 4164 which
contained protections for an infant born alive as a result of an
abortion. Currently, under New York State law, there are no protections
for infants born alive as a result of an abortion procedure.
 
JUSTIFICATION:
On January 22, 2019, New York eradicated all legal protections in law
for infants born alive as the result of an abortion procedure. The
repeal of these provisions is not only morally reprehensible but also
jeopardizes the health and safety of infants throughout New York State.
Section 4130 of the public health law is clear, a "live birth" is
defined as "the complete expulsion or extraction from its mother of a
product of conception, irrespective of the duration of the pregnancy,
which, after such separation, breathes or shows any other evidence of
life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or
definite movement of voluntary muscles each product of such a birth is
considered live born." Therefore, an infant born alive as the result of
an abortion procedure deserves the same legal protections as any other
infant born in this state.
This legislation re-establishes what should be an undebatable fact,
infants born alive are human beings deserving of public protection. For