BILL NUMBER: S1352
[…] rials on human trafficking and sexual exploitation, to include services
available for victims, and education on the traumatic impact and
emotional harm victims experience; 2) Establish and implement an ongoing
training program for all current and new employees regarding the poli-
cies and procedures established under this section; and 3) Establish and
implement trauma-informed written policies and procedures for when a
member of the police department encounters victims of human trafficking
and sexual exploitation, to include provision of information and refer-
ral to appropriate services.
Section 21: Amends section 841 of the Executive Law, "Functions, powers
and duties of the commissioner with respect to the council." Authorizes
the Commissioner of Criminal Justice Services to take such steps as
necessary to ensure that police and peace officers receive appropriate
instruction regarding the evidentiary prohibition set forth in section
60.47 of the Criminal Procedure Law and section 4519-b of the Civil