(NRS 136.010) Section 1 of this bill provides that the jurisdiction of the settlement of the estate of a decedent may be assumed in the district court of any county in this State if: (1) the decedent was a resident of this State at the time of death; or (2) any part of the estate is located in this State. Existing law further provides that, if a decedent was a resident of this State at his or her time of death, the district court of any county in this State may assume jurisdiction of the settlement of the estate only after considering the convenience of the forum to certain parties. (NRS 136.010) Section 1 removes such provisions of law and instead provides that: (1) the venue of the settlement of the estate of the decedent is proper in any district court in this State; and (2) if an interested person objects to the venue on the basis of convenience, the court may determine the appropriate venue only after considering the convenience of the forum in relation to where the decedent died or owned property or the preferences of certain parties.