HOUSE BILL 30
[…] [U.] W. "utility trailer" means any trailer, semitrailer or pole trailer and includes house trailers that exceed neither eight feet in width nor forty feet in length, but does not include freight trailers, trailers of less than one-ton carrying capacity used to transport animals or fertilizer trailers of less than three thousand five hundred pounds empty weight."
     SECTION 2. Section 65-3-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 201, Section 2) is amended to read:
     "65-3-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 65-3-1 through 65-3-13] Chapter 65, Article 3 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Motor Carrier Safety Act"."
     SECTION 3. Section 65-3-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 201, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
     "65-3-3. APPLICABILITY.--
          A. Notwithstanding any provision of the Motor Vehicle Code to the contrary, the provisions of the Motor Carrier Safety Act and the regulations promulgated under that act shall apply to a motor carrier of railroad employees and a commercial motor carrier vehicle operating on the public highways of New Mexico of a type that:
                (1) is operated interstate and has a gross vehicle weight rating or gross combination weight rating, or gross vehicle weight or gross combination weight, of four thousand five hundred thirty-six kilograms, or ten thousand one pounds or more; or is operated only in intrastate commerce and has a gross vehicle weight rating or gross combination weight rating, or gross vehicle weight or gross combination weight, of twenty-six thousand one or more pounds;
                (2) is designed or used to transport more than eight passengers, including the driver, and is used to transport passengers for compensation;
                (3) is designed or used to transport more than fifteen passengers, including the driver, and is not used to transport passengers for compensation; or
                (4) is used to transport hazardous materials of the type or quantity requiring placarding under rules prescribed by applicable federal or state law.
          B. Whenever a commercial motor carrier vehicle of one type is used to perform the functions normally performed by a motor vehicle of another type, the requirements of the Motor Carrier Safety Act shall apply to that motor vehicle and to its operation as if that motor vehicle were actually a motor vehicle of the latter type.
          C. Whenever a duty is prescribed for a driver or a prohibition is imposed upon the driver pursuant to the provisions of the Motor Carrier Safety Act, it shall be the duty of the motor carrier to require observance of such prescription or prohibition. If the motor carrier is also the driver, the motor carrier shall likewise be bound."
     SECTION 4. Section 65-3-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 201, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
     "65-3-4. REGULATIONS--INSPECTIONS.--