HOUSE BILL 282
[…] HOUSE BILL 282
56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2024
INTRODUCED BY
Meredith A. Dixon and Marian Matthews
 
 
 
 
 
AN ACT
RELATING TO SEX OFFENDER REGISTRATION; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE SEX OFFENDER REGISTRATION AND NOTIFICATION ACT TO COMPLY WITH FEDERAL LAW.
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
     SECTION 1. Section 29-11A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 106, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
     "29-11A-2. FINDINGS--PURPOSE.--
          A. The legislature finds that:
                (1) sex offenders pose a significant risk of recidivism; and
                (2) the efforts of law enforcement agencies to protect their communities from sex offenders are impaired by the lack of information available concerning convicted sex offenders who live within the agencies' jurisdictions.
          B. The purpose of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act is to comply with the provisions of the federal Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 and to assist law enforcement agencies' efforts to protect their communities by:
                (1) requiring a sex [offenders] offender who [are residents] is a resident of New Mexico to register with the county sheriff of the county in which the sex offender resides;
                (2) requiring a sex [offenders] offender who [are residents] is a resident in [other states] another state, but who [are] is employed in New Mexico or who [attend] attends school in New Mexico, to register with the county sheriff of the county in which the sex offender works or attends school;
                 (3) requiring the establishment of a central registry for sex offenders; and
                (4) providing public access to information regarding certain registered sex offenders."
     SECTION 2. Section 29-11A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 106, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
     "29-11A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act: