HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (2) the commissioned corps of the United States public health service, the national oceanic and atmospheric administration or the astronaut program of the national aeronautics and space administration; and
                (3) the army national guard division and the air national guard division of the department of military affairs; and
          H. "witnesses" means two individuals at least eighteen years of age chosen by a couple to witness a ceremony and, if needed, to testify to the time and place where the ceremony took place."
     SECTION 2. Section 40-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1859-1860, p. 120, as amended) is amended to read:
     "40-1-2. MARRIAGES SOLEMNIZED--[ORDAINED CLERGY OR CIVIL MAGISTRATES] WHO MAY SOLEMNIZE.--
          A. The civil contract of marriage is entered into when solemnized as provided in Chapter 40, Article 1
NMSA 1978. [As used in Chapter 40, Article 1 NMSA 1978, "solemnize" means to join in marriage before witnesses by means of a ceremony.