SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (a) motor vehicle bodily injury and property damage liability coverages in compliance with the Mandatory Financial Responsibility Act; and
                     (b) uninsured motorist coverage, subject to the provisions of Section 66-5-301 NMSA 1978 permitting the insured to reject such coverage; and
                (2) may include:
                     (a) physical damage coverage;
                     (b) medical payments coverage; and
                     (c) other coverages that the insured and the insurer agree to include within the policy."
     SECTION 4. Section 66-3-1010.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 325, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
     "66-3-1010.3. OPERATION AND EQUIPMENT--SAFETY REQUIREMENTS.--
          A. A person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle:
                (1) in a careless, reckless or negligent manner so as to endanger the person or property of another;
                (2) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs as provided by Section [66-8-102] 66-14-2 or 66-14-3 NMSA 1978;
                (3) while in pursuit of and with intent to hunt or take a species of animal or bird protected by law unless otherwise authorized by the state game commission;
                (4) in pursuit of or harassment of livestock in any manner that negatively affects the livestock's condition;
                (5) on or within an earthen tank or other structure meant to water livestock or wildlife, unless the
off-highway motor vehicle is on a route designated by the landowner or land management agency as an off-highway motor vehicle route;
                (6) in a manner that has a direct negative effect on or interferes with persons engaged in agricultural practices;
                (7) in excess of ten miles per hour within two hundred feet of a business, animal shelter, horseback rider, bicyclist, pedestrian, livestock or occupied dwelling, unless the person operates the vehicle on a closed course or track or a public roadway;
                (8) unless in possession of the person's registration certificate or nonresident permit;
                (9) unless the vehicle is equipped with a spark arrester approved by the United States forest service; provided that a snowmobile is exempt from this provision;