SENATE BILL 73
[…] SENATE BILL 73
56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2024
INTRODUCED BY
Craig W. Brandt
 
 
 
 
 
AN ACT
RELATING TO CAPITAL FELONY SENTENCING; REINSTATING THE DEATH PENALTY FOR MURDERING A PEACE OFFICER.
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
     SECTION 1. Section 31-20A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 150, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
     "31-20A-2. CAPITAL FELONY--DETERMINATION OF SENTENCE.--
          A. If a jury finds, beyond a reasonable doubt, that one or more aggravating circumstances exist, as enumerated in Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978, the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of release or parole; provided that the defendant shall be sentenced to death if:
                (1) the aggravating circumstance was that the victim was a peace officer who was acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty when the peace officer was murdered; or
                (2) the aggravating circumstance was that the victim was a peace officer who was not acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, but the defendant targeted the victim because of the victim's status as a peace officer.
          B. If the jury does not make the finding that one or more aggravating circumstances exist, as enumerated in Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978, the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment."
     SECTION 2. Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 150, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
     "31-20A-5. AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES.--The aggravating circumstances to be considered by the sentencing court or jury pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-20A-2 NMSA 1978 are limited to the following:
          A. the victim was a peace officer who was acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty when [he] the peace officer was murdered;
          B. the victim was a peace officer who was not acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, but the defendant targeted the victim because of the victim's status as a peace officer;
          [B.] C. the murder was committed with intent to kill in the commission of or attempt to commit [kidnaping] kidnapping, criminal sexual contact of a minor or criminal sexual penetration;
          [C.] D. the murder was committed with the intent to kill by the defendant while attempting to escape from a penal institution of New Mexico;
          [D.] E. while incarcerated in a penal institution in New Mexico, the defendant, with the intent to kill, murdered a person who was at the time incarcerated in or lawfully on the premises of a penal institution in New Mexico. As used in this subsection, "penal institution" includes facilities under the jurisdiction of the corrections [and criminal rehabilitation] department and county and municipal jails;