HOUSE BILL 116
[…] D. "pattern of racketeering activity" means engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering with the intent of accomplishing any of the prohibited activities set forth in Subsections A through D of Section 30-42-4 NMSA 1978; provided at least one of the incidents occurred after February 28, 1980 and the last incident occurred within five years after the commission of a prior incident of racketeering."

     SECTION 4. Section 30-52-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2008, Chapter 17, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "30-52-1. HUMAN TRAFFICKING.--

          A. Human trafficking consists of a person knowingly:

                (1) recruiting, soliciting, enticing, transporting, harboring, maintaining, patronizing, providing or obtaining by any means another person with the intent or knowledge that force, fraud or coercion will be used to subject the person to labor, services or commercial sexual activity;

                (2) recruiting, soliciting, enticing, transporting, harboring, maintaining, patronizing, providing or obtaining by any means a person under the age of eighteen years with the intent or knowledge that the person will be caused to engage in commercial sexual activity; [or]

                (3) benefiting, financially or by receiving anything of value, from the labor, services or commercial sexual activity of another person [with the knowledge] where the person benefiting knew or should have known that force, fraud or coercion was used to obtain the labor, services or commercial sexual activity; or

                (4) utilizing a person's services to compel the repayment of a financial debt or other obligation when the person who holds or enforces the debt or obligation does not pay the laborer in accordance with state and local law and has actual or perceived control over the laborer, and the laborer has no reasonable means to terminate the labor arrangement.

          B. The attorney general and the district attorney in the county of jurisdiction have concurrent jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of this section.

          C. Whoever commits human trafficking is guilty of a [third] second degree felony; except if the victim is under the age of

                [(1) sixteen, the person is guilty of a second degree felony; or

                (2) thirteen] eighteen, the person is guilty of a first degree felony.

          D. Prosecution pursuant to this section shall not prevent prosecution pursuant to any other provision of the law when the conduct also constitutes a violation of that other provision. Each violation of this section constitutes a separate offense and shall not merge with any other offense.