HOUSE BILL 109
[…] (c) abusing or threatening to abuse the law or legal process;

                     (d) threatening to report the immigration status of any person to governmental authorities; or

                     (e) knowingly destroying, concealing, removing, confiscating or retaining any actual or purported government document of any person; and

                (2) "commercial sexual activity" means any sexual act or sexually explicit exhibition for which anything of value is given, promised to or received by any person."

     SECTION 3. Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 216, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-18-15. SENTENCING AUTHORITY--CAPITAL FELONIES--NONCAPITAL FELONIES--BASIC SENTENCES AND FINES--PAROLE AUTHORITY--MERITORIOUS DEDUCTIONS.--

          A. As used in a statute that establishes a noncapital felony, the following defined felony classifications and associated basic sentences of imprisonment are as follows:

FELONY CLASSIFICATION           BASIC SENTENCE

first degree felony

resulting in the death 

of a child                      life imprisonment

first degree felony for

aggravated criminal sexual

penetration                     [life imprisonment] death

first degree felony             eighteen years imprisonment

first degree felony for

criminal sexual penetration

of a child                      death

first degree felony for

human sexual trafficking

against a victim under

eighteen years of age           death

second degree felony

resulting in the death of

a human being                   fifteen years imprisonment

second degree felony for a

sexual offense against a

child                           fifteen years imprisonment

second degree felony for

sexual exploitation of

children                        twelve years imprisonment

second degree felony            nine years imprisonment

third degree felony resulting

in the death of a human being   six years imprisonment

third degree felony for a

sexual offense against a

child                           six years imprisonment

third degree felony for sexual

exploitation of children        eleven years imprisonment

third degree felony             three years imprisonment

fourth degree felony for

sexual exploitation of

children                        ten years imprisonment

fourth degree felony            eighteen months imprisonment.<