HOUSE BILL 113
[…] HB0113

HOUSE BILL 113

56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2024

INTRODUCED BY

Dayan Hochman-Vigil and Christine Chandler

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO JUDICIAL SALARIES; PROVIDING THAT JUSTICES OF THE STATE SUPREME COURT SHALL RECEIVE A SALARY INCREASE; PROVIDING THAT AN ANNUAL PAY INCREASE BE AT THE ANNUAL RATE OF INFLATION; REMOVING SALARY FORMULAS FOR MAGISTRATES; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 34-1-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 278, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "34-1-9. SALARIES OF JUSTICES, JUDGES AND MAGISTRATES.--

          A. Justices of the supreme court shall each receive an annual salary [as provided by the legislature] of two hundred thirty-two thousand six hundred dollars ($232,600) beginning July 1, 2024, and salaries thereafter shall increase annually at the rate of inflation as measured by the consumer price index. The chief justice of the supreme court shall receive an annual salary that is two thousand dollars ($2,000) more than the annual salary of a justice of the supreme court.

          B. The chief judge of:

                (1) the court of appeals shall receive an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of the chief justice of the supreme court;

                (2) a district court shall receive an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of the chief judge of the court of appeals; and

                (3) a metropolitan court shall receive an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of the chief judge of a district court.

          [C. The presiding magistrate of a magistrate district where three or more divisions operate as a single court shall receive an annual salary that is seventy-five percent of the annual salary of the chief judge of a metropolitan court.

          D.] C. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or any other provision of this section, the annual salaries of the following judges [and magistrates] shall be established as follows:

                (1) a judge of the court of appeals shall receive an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of a justice of the supreme court;

                (2) a district court judge shall receive an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of a judge of the court of appeals; and

                (3) a metropolitan court judge shall receive an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of a district court judge.

                [(4) a full-time magistrate shall receive an annual salary that is seventy-five percent of the annual salary of a metropolitan court judge;