HOUSE BILL 77
[…] (c) kidnapping resulting in [great bodily harm] physical injury or a sexual offense inflicted upon the victim by the victim's captor, as provided in Subsection B of Section 30-4-1 NMSA 1978;
                     (d) criminal sexual penetration, as provided in Subsection C or D or Paragraph (5) or (6) of Subsection E of Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978; and
                     (e) robbery while armed with a deadly weapon resulting in great bodily harm as provided in Section 30-16-2 NMSA 1978 [and Subsection A of Section 30-1-12 NMSA 1978]."
     SECTION 3. Section 31-20A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 150, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
     "31-20A-2. CAPITAL FELONY--DETERMINATION OF SENTENCE.--
          A. If a jury finds, beyond a reasonable doubt, that one or more aggravating circumstances exist, as enumerated in Subsection A of Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978, the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of release or parole. If the jury does not [make the finding] find that one or more of the aggravating circumstances enumerated in that subsection exist, the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment.
          B. If a jury finds, beyond a reasonable doubt, that one or more aggravating circumstances exist, as enumerated in Subsection B of Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978, the jury shall determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole. The determination pursuant to this subsection shall be guided by the following considerations:
                (1) whether aggravating circumstances exist as enumerated in Subsection B of Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978;
                (2) whether mitigating circumstances exist as enumerated in Section 8 of this 2024 act; and
                (3) whether other mitigating circumstances exist.
          C. With respect to a defendant who was younger than eighteen years at the time of commission of the capital felony for which the defendant was convicted, if a jury finds that an aggravating circumstance as enumerated in Subsection A or B of Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978 exists, the sentencing court or jury shall consider the defendant's age at the time of commission of the capital felony as a mitigating factor and shall determine whether to sentence the defendant to life imprisonment or life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole."