HB0027JCS
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 40-17-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020, Chapter 5, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "40-17-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 13 of this act] Chapter 40, Article 17 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Extreme Risk Firearm Protection Order Act"."

     SECTION 2. Section 40-17-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020, Chapter 5, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "40-17-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Extreme Risk Firearm Protection Order Act:

          A. "court" means the district court [in the county in which the respondent resides] where a petition for an extreme risk firearm protection order is filed;