SB0523CTS
[…] "Outpatient health care facility" does not include:

                (1) independent providers;

                (2) independent outpatient health care facilities; or

                (3) individuals or entities protected pursuant to the Tort Claims Act or the Federal Tort Claims Act;

          [K.] M. "patient" means a natural person who received or should have received health care from a health care provider, under a contract, express or implied; and

          [L.] N. "superintendent" means the superintendent of insurance."

     SECTION 2. Section 41-5-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 33, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "41-5-5. QUALIFICATIONS.--

          A. To be qualified under the provisions of the Medical Malpractice Act, a health care provider, except an independent outpatient health care facility, shall:

                (1) establish its financial responsibility by filing proof with the superintendent that the health care provider is insured by a policy of malpractice liability insurance issued by an authorized insurer in the amount of at least two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) per occurrence or by having continuously on deposit the sum of seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000) in cash with the superintendent or such other like deposit as the superintendent may allow by rule; provided that hospitals and hospital-controlled outpatient health care facilities that establish financial responsibility through a policy of malpractice liability insurance may use any form of malpractice insurance; and provided further that for independent providers, in the absence of an additional deposit or policy as required by this subsection, the deposit or policy shall provide coverage for not more than three separate occurrences; and

                (2) pay the surcharge assessed on health care providers by the superintendent pursuant to Section 41-5-25 NMSA 1978.

          B. To be qualified under the provisions of the Medical Malpractice Act, an independent outpatient health care facility shall:

                (1) establish its financial responsibility by filing proof with the superintendent that the health care provider is insured by a policy of malpractice liability insurance issued by an authorized insurer in the amount of at least five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) per occurrence or by having continuously on deposit the sum of one million five hundred thousand dollars ($1,500,000) in cash with the superintendent or other like deposit as the superintendent may allow by rule; provided that for independent outpatient health care facilities, in the absence of an additional deposit or policy as required by this subsection, the deposit or policy shall provide coverage for not more than three separate occurrences;