SENATE BILL 251
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 3-60A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-60A-10. POWERS OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT.--A local government shall have all the powers, other than the power of eminent domain, necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code, including the following powers:

          A. to undertake and carry out metropolitan redevelopment projects within its area of operation, including clearance and redevelopment, rehabilitation, conservation and development activities and programs; to make, enter into and execute contracts and other agreements and instruments necessary or convenient to the exercise of its powers under the Redevelopment Law; and to disseminate information regarding slum clearance, prevention of blight and the metropolitan redevelopment projects and areas;

          B. to provide, arrange or contract for the furnishing or repair by a public or private person or agency for services, privileges, works, streets, roads, public utilities, public buildings or other facilities for or in connection with a metropolitan redevelopment project; to, within its area of operation, install, acquire, construct, reconstruct, remodel, rehabilitate, maintain and operate streets, utilities, parks, buildings, playgrounds and public buildings, including parking facilities, transportation centers, public safety buildings and other public improvements or facilities or improvements for public purposes, as may be required by the local government, the state or a political subdivision of the state; to agree to conditions that it may deem reasonable and appropriate that are attached to federal financial assistance and imposed pursuant to federal law, including conditions relating to the determination of prevailing salaries or wages or compliance with federal and state labor standards, compliance with federal property acquisition policy and the provision of relocation assistance in accordance with federal law in the undertaking or carrying out of a metropolitan redevelopment project; and to include in a contract let in connection with the project provisions to fulfill these conditions as