SENATE BILL 216
[…] (1) what, if anything, [he] the garnishee is indebted to the defendant and on what account;
                (2) what, if any, personal property of the defendant is in [his] the garnishee's possession; and
                (3) what other persons, if any, within [his] the garnishee's knowledge are indebted to the defendant or have personal property of the defendant in their possession.
          B. Return on the garnishment shall be made in the manner provided by law for return on a civil summons in the magistrate court."
     SECTION 2. Section 35-12-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 139, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
     "35-12-7. GARNISHMENT--EXEMPTIONS.--
          A. Exempt from garnishment with respect to the enforcement of an order or decree for child support is fifty percent of the defendant's disposable earnings for any pay period. Exempt from garnishment in all other situations is the greater of the following portions of the defendant's disposable earnings:
                (1) seventy-five percent of the defendant's disposable earnings for any pay period; or
                (2) an amount each week equal to forty times the [federal] highest applicable minimum hourly wage rate at the place the wages were earned. The director of the financial institutions division of the regulation and licensing department shall provide a table giving equivalent exemptions for pay periods of other than one week.
          B. As used in this section:
                (1) "disposable earnings" means that part of a defendant's wage or salary remaining after deducting the amounts [which] that are required by law to be withheld; and