HOUSE BILL 165
[…] (3) money that remains unspent or unencumbered by a certified candidate following the date of the primary election;

                (4) money that remains unspent or unencumbered by a certified candidate following the date of the general election;

                (5) unspent contributions to a candidate;

                (6) money distributed to the fund from funds received pursuant to the Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act [(1995)]; and

                (7) money appropriated by the legislature or as otherwise provided by law."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-2. APPLICABILITY.--The Tax Administration Act applies to and governs:

          A. the administration and enforcement of the following taxes or tax acts as they now exist or may hereafter be amended:

                (1) Income Tax Act;

                (2) Withholding Tax Act;

                (3) Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act;

                (4) Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act, Interstate Telecommunications Gross Receipts Tax Act and Leased Vehicle Gross Receipts Tax Act;

                (5) Liquor Excise Tax Act;

                (6) Local Liquor Excise Tax Act;

                (7) any municipal local option gross receipts tax or municipal compensating tax;

                (8) any county local option gross receipts tax or county compensating tax;

                (9) Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act;

                (10) Gasoline Tax Act;

                (11) petroleum products loading fee, which fee shall be considered a tax for the purpose of the Tax Administration Act;

                (12) Alternative Fuel Tax Act;

                (13) Cigarette Tax Act;

                (14) Estate Tax Act;

                (15) Railroad Car Company Tax Act;

                (16) Investment Credit Act, rural job tax credit, Laboratory Partnership with Small Business Tax Credit Act, Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act, Film Production Tax Credit Act, Affordable Housing Tax Credit Act and high-wage jobs tax credit;

                (17) Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act;

                (18) Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act;

                (19) Multistate Tax Compact;

                (20) Tobacco Products Tax Act;

                (21) the telecommunications relay service surcharge imposed by Section 63-9F-11 NMSA 1978, which surcharge shall be considered a tax for the purposes of the Tax Administration Act;

                (22) the Insurance Premium Tax Act;

                (23) the Health Care Quality Surcharge Act; and

                (24) the Cannabis Tax Act;

          B. the administration and enforcement of the following taxes, surtaxes, advanced payments or tax acts as they now exist or may hereafter be amended:

                (1) Resources Excise Tax Act;

                (2) Severance Tax Act;

                (3) any severance surtax;

                (4) Oil and Gas Severance Tax Act;

                (5) Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act;