HOUSE BILL 165
[…] HB0165

HOUSE BILL 165

56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2023

INTRODUCED BY

Greg Nibert

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO UNCLAIMED PROPERTY; ENACTING THE REVISED UNIFORM UNCLAIMED PROPERTY ACT; REPEALING THE UNIFORM UNCLAIMED PROPERTY ACT; MAKING CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO OTHER SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 1-19A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 14, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-19A-10. PUBLIC ELECTION FUND--CREATION--USE.--

          A. There is created in the state treasury the "public election fund" solely for the purposes of:

                (1) financing the election campaigns of certified candidates for covered offices;

                (2) paying administrative and enforcement costs of the Voter Action Act; and