HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. If the person in custody makes an affidavit that [he] the person has no property out of which [he] the person can pay the fine and costs, either or any part, the prisoner shall not be retained in custody longer than [sixty] fifteen days even though the fine and costs or either exceeds the amount credited toward repayment during those [sixty] fifteen days. The affidavit shall be delivered to the sheriff or jail administrator as defined in Section 4-44-19 NMSA 1978 having custody of the prisoner."
     SECTION 7. Section 33-3-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 134, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
     "33-3-25. LOCAL GOVERNMENT CORRECTIONS FUND CREATED--ADMINISTRATION--DISTRIBUTION.--
          A. There is create