SB0084PAS
[…] SB0084PAS

SENATE HEALTH AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

SENATE BILL 84

56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE; LIMITING INCARCERATION FOR TECHNICAL VIOLATIONS OF PROBATION AND PAROLE; ALPHABETIZING DEFINITIONS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 31-21-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 41, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-21-5. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Probation and Parole Act:

          A. "adult" means a person convicted of a crime by a district court;

          B. "board" means the parole board;

          C. "director" means the director of the adult probation and parole division of the corrections department or any employee designated by the director;