SENATE BILL 369
[…] SENATE BILL 369
55th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2021
INTRODUCED BY
Antoinette Sedillo Lopez
 
 
 
 
 
AN ACT
RELATING TO TRANSPORTATION; DEFINING "ELECTRIC BICYCLES"; PROVIDING FOR THE REGULATION AND USE OF ELECTRIC BICYCLES.
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
         SECTION 1. Section 66-1-4.5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 120, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
         "66-1-4.5. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Motor Vehicle Code:
                   A. "electric bicycle" means a bicycle or tricycle equipped with pedals for human propulsion, a seat or saddle for use by the rider and an electric motor of less than seven hundred fifty watts that meets the requirements of one of the following three classifications: