LB1329 LB1329
[…] student meals; to eliminate an innovation grant program established by the department and a mental health first aid training program; to change provisions of the Nebraska Career Scholarship Act relating to
scholarships, eligible programs of study, reports, and powers and duties;
to harmonize provisions; to repeal the original sections; and to outright repeal section 79-11,160, Revised Statutes Supplement, 2023.
Be it enacted by the people of the State of Nebraska,
Section 1. Section 28-1201, Revised Statutes Supplement, 2023, is amended to read:
28-1201 For purposes of sections 28-1201 to 28-1212.04, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) Case means (a) a hard-sided or soft-sided box, container, or receptacle intended or designed for the primary purpose of storing or
transporting a firearm or (b) the firearm manufacturer's original packaging.
This definition does not apply to section 28-1204.04;
(2) Concealed handgun means a handgun that is entirely obscured from view.
If any part of the handgun is capable of being seen or observed by another person, it is not a concealed handgun;
(3) Firearm means any weapon which is designed to or may readily be
converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive or frame or
receiver of any such weapon;
(4) Fugitive from justice means any person who has fled or is fleeing from any peace officer to avoid prosecution or incarceration for a felony;
(5) Handgun means any firearm with a barrel less than sixteen inches in
length or any firearm designed to be held and fired by the use of a single hand;
(6) Home school means a school which: (a) Elects pursuant to section
79-1601 not to meet accreditation or approval requirements; and (b) is located in a personal residence;
(7) (6) Juvenile means any person under the age of eighteen years;
(8) (7) Knife means:
(a) Any dagger, dirk, knife, or stiletto with a blade over three and one-
half inches in length and which, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is capable of producing death or serious bodily injury; or
(b) Any other dangerous instrument which is capable of inflicting cutting,
stabbing, or tearing wounds and which, in the manner it is used or intended to
be used, is capable of producing death or serious bodily injury;
(9) (8) Knuckles and brass or iron knuckles means any instrument that consists of finger rings or guards made of a hard substance and that is
designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting serious bodily injury or death by striking a person with a fist enclosed in the knuckles;
-1-