LB489 LB489
[…] LB489 LB489
2023 2023
LEGISLATURE OF NEBRASKA
ONE HUNDRED EIGHTH LEGISLATURE
FIRST SESSION
LEGISLATIVE BILL 489
Introduced by von Gillern, 4.
Read first time January 17, 2023
Committee: Business and Labor
1 A BILL FOR AN ACT relating to the Employment Security Law; to amend
2 section 48-604, Reissue Revised Statutes of Nebraska; to provide
3 that employment does not include service by a marketplace network
4 contractor for a marketplace network platform; to define terms; and
5 to repeal the original section.
6 Be it enacted by the people of the State of Nebraska,
-1-
LB489 LB489
2023 2023
1 Section 1. Section 48-604, Reissue Revised Statutes of Nebraska, is
2 amended to read:
3 48-604 As used in the Employment Security Law, unless the context
4 otherwise requires, employment shall mean:
5 (1) Any service performed, including service in interstate commerce,
6 for wages under a contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied;
7 (2) The term employment shall include an individual's entire
8 service, performed within or both within and without this state if (a)
9 the service is localized in this state, (b) the service is not localized
10 in any state but some of the service is performed in this state and the
11 base of operations or, if there is no base of operations, then the place
12 from which such service is directed or controlled is in this state or the
13 base of operations or place from which such service is directed or
14 controlled is not in any state in which some part of the service is
15 performed but the individual's residence is in this state, (c) the
16 service shall be deemed to be localized within a state if (i) the service
17 is performed entirely within such state or (ii) the service is performed
18 both within and without such state, but the service performed without