LB331 LB331
[…] 11 unless the spouse joins in the petition therefor. If the spouse so joins
12 in the petition therefor, the adoption shall be by them jointly, except
13 that an adult spouse may adopt a child of the other spouse whether born
14 in or out of wedlock.
15 (c) Any minor child who has a sole legal parent may be adopted by a
16 second adult person if:
17 (i) The sole legal parent consents as provided in section 43-104;
18 (ii) The child has a parent-child relationship with the second adult
19 person; and
20 (iii) An adoptive home study is completed as provided in section
21 43-107.
22 (2) Subject to sections 43-101 to 43-115 and section 2 of this act
23 and except as otherwise provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this
24 section:
25 (a) Any adult child may be adopted by the spouse of such adult
26 child's parent; and
27 (b) (2) Any adult child may be adopted by any person or persons
28 subject to sections 43-101 to 43-115, except that no person having a
29 spouse may adopt an adult child unless the spouse joins in the petition
30 therefor. If the spouse so joins the petition therefor, the adoption
31 shall be by them jointly. The adoption of an adult child by another adult
-2-
LB331 LB331
2023 2023
1 or adults who are not the stepparent of the adult child may be permitted
2 if the adult child has had a parent-child relationship with the